1 · Products (4 available)

2 · Regions · each region = 1/6 of the Global price, capped at Global

Free sample · full data for Aklyl Polyglucoside (APG)

Market Demand & Forecast

Aklyl Polyglucoside (APG)

Demand by application and region (kt) — 2022–2025 actuals, 2026–2028 forecast.

2025 Demand

587.9kt

2028 Forecast

674.5kt

CAGR 2022–2025

3.42%

CAGR 2025–2028

4.69%

Market Size by Region

Stacked, kt per year

  • APAC (excl. China)
  • China
  • Eastern Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • North America
  • South America
  • Western Europe
20222023202420252026202720280200400600800Forecast →

AI Insights

Updated 10/19/2026 · refreshed weekly

Summary

Global APAC-led APG demand reaches about 615 kt in 2026, up 4.6% from 2025, and is forecast to hit about 675 kt by 2028 (4.7% CAGR for 2026-28). China is the main growth engine and is nearly level with North America by 2028.

Key Highlights

›Global demand: 531 kt in 2022, 588 kt in 2025 and 615 kt in 2026. The 2022-26 CAGR is 3.7%, so growth is forecast to accelerate.

›North America: the largest region at 171.2 kt in 2026 (27.8% share). It grows at a 4.3% CAGR to 186.1 kt in 2028.

›China: 160.4 kt in 2026 (26.1% share), rising to 184.8 kt by 2028 at a 7.3% CAGR. That adds 24.4 kt, about 41% of global incremental volume, and lifts China's share to 27.4%. It was 23.6% in 2022.

›APAC (excl. China): the second-fastest region, growing from 52.9 kt to 59.2 kt at a 5.8% CAGR.

›Mature regions: Western Europe grows at only about 2.5% CAGR to 140.6 kt in 2028. Eastern Europe, South America and MEA grow at a similar 3-4% pace from small bases.

Drivers & Risks

›Drivers: Demand is pulled by the shift to bio-based, mild surfactants in personal care, home care and I&I cleaning, and by sustainability regulation. Capacity and downstream formulation growth in Asia support the China and APAC outperformance.

›Risks: Volumes depend on feedstock costs for fatty alcohol and glucose (palm/coconut-linked), and on competition from cheaper alternative surfactants.

›Regional risk: Slower mature-market growth and a concentrated China outlook leave global volumes exposed to any regional demand or policy shift.

Historical vs Forecast

Total demand, kt

  • Forecast
  • Historical
2022202320242025202620272028520560600640680

Application Split · 2025

Share of demand

  • Admixtures
  • Agriculture Industry
  • Cleaners –Industrial & Institutional
  • Dishwashing
  • Fire extinguishing foams
  • Laundry detergents
  • Oil & Gas
  • Others
  • Personal Care

Growth Rate by Region

CAGR % · 2022–2025 vs 2025–2028

  • 2022–2025
  • 2025–2028
APAC (excl. China)ChinaEastern EuropeMiddle East & AfricaNorth AmericaSouth AmericaWestern Europe0%2%4%6%8%

Demand Data Grid

kt by application × region (orange = forecast)

ApplicationRegion2022202320242025202620272028Fcst CAGR
Laundry detergentsNorth America56.9559.0561.1363.9466.8769.9473.154.59%
Laundry detergentsSouth America5.385.515.685.906.126.366.613.87%
Laundry detergentsWestern Europe11.6611.8211.9912.3812.7813.2013.623.24%
Laundry detergentsEastern Europe4.965.055.155.335.525.725.923.51%
Laundry detergentsAPAC (excl. China)4.044.214.374.705.045.425.827.39%
Laundry detergentsChina16.4317.8719.1720.9822.9625.1227.509.44%
Laundry detergentsMiddle East & Africa2.092.132.202.322.432.562.695.14%
DishwashingNorth America17.2317.8218.4019.1819.9920.8421.724.23%
DishwashingSouth America6.016.146.306.526.767.007.253.60%
DishwashingEastern Europe11.6411.8412.0512.4312.8213.2313.643.15%
DishwashingAPAC (excl. China)6.516.736.957.578.248.969.768.85%
DishwashingChina26.8429.1931.3734.4337.7941.4845.529.76%
63 rows
1 / 6

Related Special Reports · Surfactants