1 · Products (1 available)

Free sample · full data for Aklyl Polyglucoside (APG)

Cash Cost of Production

Aklyl Polyglucoside (APG)

Grade APG C0810 · capacity 15,000 t/yr · operating rate 85% · assessment 2020-11 · USD/t

Lowest cash cost · China

1,337USD/t

Total cost · Germany

1,750USD/t

Price · Germany

1,950USD/t

Net margin · Germany

10.2%

Cost Build-up vs Price by Country

USD/t · stacked to price

  • Fixed Costs
  • Margin
  • Other Cost & Exp.
  • Post Production
  • Variable Cost
GermanyKoreaBrazilUSAChina0500100015002000

AI Insights

Updated 10/19/2026 · refreshed weekly

Summary

In 2026, China has the lowest APG C0810 cash cost at $1,337/t, while Germany is highest at $1,560/t, a 16.7% premium. All five 15 kt/y sites remain profitable, with margins of 10.2–14.5%.

Key Highlights

›Cash cost ranking ($/t): China 1,337 < Korea 1,408 < USA 1,495 < Brazil 1,501 < Germany 1,560. The spread is $223/t.

›Margins: Brazil leads at 14.5% (price $1,970/t), with China level at 14.5% ($1,750/t). Germany is lowest at 10.2% despite a $1,950/t price.

›Raw materials dominate: they range from $1,350/t (China) to $1,502/t (Brazil), well above all other cost lines. Net byproduct credits of $81–88/t only partly offset them.

›Fixed costs: Germany's $111/t is about 2.1x Brazil's $52/t and China's $53/t. Germany's utilities, at $51/t, are about 3x the USA's $16.5/t.

›Capital intensity: Germany's total fixed capital is $9.37M, 28.7% above China's $7.28M. The USA and Brazil sit at $8.5M and $8.8M.

Drivers & Risks

›Drivers: Lower fixed costs and cheaper feedstock underpin the cost advantage in China, while Brazil's low fixed costs support its margin despite the highest raw material cost.

›Risks: Fatty alcohol and glucose feedstock volatility can quickly erode margins, since raw materials are the largest cost line in every region.

›Risks: Germany's high utility and fixed costs leave it exposed to energy price swings and pricing pressure from lower-cost Asian supply.

Margins by Country

% of price

  • Gross
  • Net
GermanyKoreaBrazilUSAChina0%8%16%24%32%

Raw Material Prices

USD per unit, by country

  • Brazil
  • China
  • Germany
  • Korea
  • USA
Fatty Alcohol C0810Anhydrous GlucoseCatalyst (Para Toluene…Hydrogen PeroxideCaustic SodaProcess Water0650130019502600

Summary by Country

USD/t

MetricGermanyKoreaBrazilUSAChina
Price1,950.01,820.01,970.01,920.01,750.0
Raw Material Cost1,484.41,362.81,501.71,468.91,350.2
Utility Cost51.127.633.916.517.2
By-product Credits (net)86.281.186.287.883.6
Variable Cost1,449.21,309.21,449.41,397.61,283.8
Direct Fixed66.158.630.757.932.6
Indirect Fixed45.040.321.139.520.5
Cash Cost of Production1,560.41,408.11,501.21,495.01,337.0
Post Production56.550.254.552.744.9
Other Cost & Exp.133.5120.4128.4127.9114.3
Total Cost & Expenses1,750.41,578.81,684.11,675.51,496.2
Margin199.6241.2285.9244.5253.8
12 rows
1 / 1

Detailed Cost Sheet · Germany

Consumption norms, unit prices and contribution (USD/t)

SectionComponentUnitPer tUnit priceUSD/t
Raw Materials & Waste TreamentFatty Alcohol C0810Tons0.45082,425.0001,093.15
Raw Materials & Waste TreamentAnhydrous GlucoseTons0.6787560.000380.10
Raw Materials & Waste TreamentCatalyst (Para Toluene Sulphonic Acid)Tons0.00771,120.0008.64
Raw Materials & Waste TreamentHydrogen PeroxideTons0.0003365.0000.12
Raw Materials & Waste TreamentCaustic SodaTons0.0062310.0001.93
Raw Materials & Waste TreamentProcess Waterm31.08660.4200.46
Utility BreakupElectrictykWh204.00000.22044.88
Utility BreakupSteamTons0.200030.0006.00
Utility BreakupCooling Waterm32.90000.0610.18
By Product Credits, Waste TreatmentFatty AlcoholTons0.04782,425.000115.83
By Product Credits, Waste TreatmentAnhydrous GlucoseTons0.0020560.0001.14
By Product Credits, Waste TreatmentWaterm31.09100.4200.46
By Product Credits, Waste TreatmentWaste Treatment——31.20
Fixed CostsDirect Fixed Costs———
Operating Manpower CostsOperating LaboursEmployee / Shift / Ton9.000016.00028.03
Operating Manpower CostsOperatorsEmployee / Shift / Ton3.000026.77015.63
Operating Manpower CostsSupervisors/EngineersEmployee / Shift / Ton1.000038.6007.51
Operating Manpower CostsOperating Supplies——4.37
Operating Manpower CostsMaintanence Labour——8.10
Operating Manpower CostsControl Laboratory / QC——2.49
Indirect Fixed CostsMaintenance Costs——1.98
Indirect Fixed CostsInterest on Working Capital——1.26
Indirect Fixed CostsIndirect Plant Overheads——34.93
Indirect Fixed CostsTaxes and insurance——6.86
Post Production CostsDepreciation on ISBL——50.61
Post Production CostsDepreciation on OSBL——5.94
Other Cost & ExpensesSG&A Expense——62.42
Other Cost & ExpensesR&D Expense——46.81
Other Cost & ExpensesOther Cost & Expenses——24.25
29 rows
1 / 1

Cost Mix · Germany

  • Fixed
  • Other
  • Post production
  • Raw materials
  • Utilities

Capital Cost · Germany

USD million

ISBL7.59
OSBL1.78
Total Fixed Capital9.37
Working Capital0.54
Other Capital Cost0.38

Utilities: Electricty 0.220/kWh · Steam 30.000/Tons · Cooling Water 0.061/m3

Related Special Reports · Surfactants